Houston Airport Informational Guide to George Bush Intercontinental Airport (IAH) - NON OFFICIAL

UA128 United Airlines - Flight Status

Below, you can find details about United Airlines flight UA128, which currently operates between the airports of Rio De Janeiro - Galeao Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport (Airport Code GIG) and Houston - George Bush Intercontinental Airport (Airport Code IAH).
This flight data pertains specifically to the flight's details for Tuesday, April 23, 2024.

UA128 On Time performance:
78
We have calculated the percentage of flights that arrived within 15 minutes of their scheduled time, or earlier, based on real flight data from the last 3 months. More about punctuality and delays

Flight Status

UA128 United Airlines from Rio De Janeiro

En Route - On-time
Flight Status for Tuesday April 23, 2024
This flight was also scheduled for Yesterday (April 22, 2024). See it here
This flight is also scheduled for Tomorrow (April 24, 2024). See it here

Airline information

United Airlines
United Airlines
Equipment: Boeing 767-300 Passenger

Departure

Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
April 22, 2024
Departed at:
09:16 pm
Terminal:
2
Gate:
C59
Scheduled Departure Time: 09:05 pm

Arrival

Houston (IAH)
April 23, 2024
George Bush Intercontinental Airport
Estimated Arrival Time:
05:18 am
Terminal:
E
Gate:
E5
Scheduled Arrival Time: 05:40 am
Baggage: F10
Disclaimer
The information displayed on this website is gathered from third-party providers with a wide reputation on the sector, which in turn obtain the information from the airlines. This data is provided only for informative purposes. www.airport-houston.com assumes no responsibility for loss or damage as a result of relying on information posted here. Please contact your airline to verify flight status.

Codeshare Flights

This flight is shared with other airlines, this means that these other flights are the same:

- NH7211 - ANA All Nippon Airways

Additional Information

Which is the frequency of flight UA128?
The flight UA128 is scheduled to flight on daily basis.

Which is the distance of flight UA128?
The distance between the two airports is 5027 miles.

Which is the flight time of flight UA128?
The scheduled flight time gate to gate is: 10:35 hours.
The real flight time gate to gate on average is: 09:46 hours.

Are the departure airport and arrival airport at the same Time Zone?
No, each airport is in a different timezone. The times shown above, are presented in the local time of each respective airport.
Current Time in Rio De Janeiro: 2024-04-23 04:31:29
Current Time in Houston: 2024-04-23 02:31:29

Alternative Flights

United Airlines is the only airline operating the route from Rio De Janeiro to Houston.

Punctuality and delays

We have gathered data from recent months and present below an analysis of how timely the flights have been.

In terms of On-Time Performance, by analyzing the flight data from the last three months, spanning from January 14, 2024 to April 13, 2024, we have obtained these figures.
Total number of flights: 91
On Time: 71 ( 78 % )
Moderate Delay: 9 ( 10 % )
Significant Delay: 1 ( 1 % )
Major Delay: 9 ( 10 % )
Canceled: 1 ( 1 % )
Diverted: 0 ( 0 % )

Average Delay: 14 minutes.
Delays analyzed by Weekday: We have gathered available data from last six months, spanning from October 14, 2023 to April 13, 2024. Next, you can observe the results broken down by day of the week: number of flights analyzed, on-time performance per day, and average delay per day.

Delays analyzed by Month: We have gathered available data from last twelve closed months, spanning from April 02, 2023 to March 31, 2024. Next, you can observe the results broken down by month: number of flights analyzed, on-time performance per month, and average delay per month.

Last Past Flights UA128

Date
Departure
Arrival
Duration
Aircraft
Status
Monday
22 April
10:06 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
06:22 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 16min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - Delayed
Sunday
21 April
08:55 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:55 am
Houston (IAH)
9h 0min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - Delayed
Saturday
20 April
08:56 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:39 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 43min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - On-time
Friday
19 April
08:57 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:32 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 35min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - On-time
Thursday
18 April
09:00 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:18 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 18min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - On-time
Wednesday
17 April
09:13 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
06:03 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 50min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - Delayed
Tuesday
16 April
10:33 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
06:45 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 12min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - Delayed
Monday
15 April
09:00 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:49 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 49min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - On-time
Sunday
14 April
09:40 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:39 am
Houston (IAH)
7h 59min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - On-time
Saturday
13 April
08:57 pm
Rio De Janeiro (GIG)
05:04 am
Houston (IAH)
8h 7min
Boeing 767-300
Boeing 767-300
Landed - On-time